Meanwhile, anyone lookin
[…] Evidently, it’s extremely difficult for a private citizen to justify his application for automatic weapons to the ATF, and on the extremely slim chance an application gets through, a proud new grenade owner still has to pay hefty transport taxes for the privilege.
So to recap, streetsweeper shotguns and street brawl aids are illegal; felons can’t own guns; and machine guns and their ilk are difficult but not impossible to own legally. Everything else is kosher. Scary stuff to be sure, but it pales in comparison to the hidden danger lurking in every pet store in the state. Thankfully, Section 18.2-313 of the Virginia weapons code makes it illegal to “use any poisonous or dangerous snake or reptile in such a manner as to endanger the life or health of any person.” We can only imagine the lawless, reptilian frontier that Virginia must have been before that particular decree was handed down.